Vinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.x
Sports4Life Sled Hockey Classic
 
2/27/2018

 

Notes/Guidelines:

  • Playoff Groupings:
    1. Adult A (A)---Buffalo Sabres, Northeast Passage Wildcats, Columbus Blue Jackets, Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins, and Gaylord Wolfpack.
    2. Adult A Tier II (AT2)---Philadelphia Flyers, New York Rangers, New England Warriors, Central VT Pioneers, and Johnstown Sitting Bulls.
    3. Adult B Tier II (BT2)---Boston Shamrocks, Western MA Knights, Vermont Sledcats, Columbus Blue Jackets, and Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins.
  • Follow USAH Official Rules of Sled Hockey, USAH Sled Hockey Guidebook, and USAH Playing Rules with the following exceptions:
    1. Hybrid icing---Please see the Referee section of the NESHL website for our Hybrid Icing Table.
    2. Shootouts---Any player whose penalty had not been completed at the end of regulation play or who receives a penalty during a shootout procedure is not eligible to be one of the players selected to participate in any portion of the shootout procedure(s).
      1. On Friday and Saturday---Games that end in a Tie after Regulation Time expires will go to a 3 person/team shootout. If it is still Tied after the shootout the Game ends in a Tie.
      2. For all Sunday Games that are still Tied after the 3 person shootout they will go to a Sudden Death Shootout.
        1. Team with the shortest bench will determine the number of people who will participate for each team.
        2. Players who participated in the 3 person shootout are eligible to shoot again.
  • Top 4 teams in Round robin standings for each group will determine Sunday Semi-final matchups.
    1. Game matchups and times will be put on leagues Facebook page on Saturday night as soon as all teams in a group complete their 4 games. (Matchups will be 1v4 and 2v3.)
  • Adult B Championship---The three teams in the Adult A Tier II tourney (New England Warriors, Central VT Pioneers, and Johnstown Sitting Bulls) are also competing for the Adult B Championship trophy.
    1. Team who makes it the furthest in the tourney wins the Adult B championship.
    2. If two teams make it to the Semi-finals and both lose then the Adult B championship will be determined by following our tie breaker path, and using the round robin standings, for those two teams.
  • Lunch will be provided for players and team officials on Friday and Saturday from 11:30AM until around 3:00PM. Lunch on Sunday will run from 10:30AM to around 2:00PM.


Sports4Life Sled Hockey Classic
Mar 2, 2018
Exeter, NH
Time Group Visitor @ Home Rink Referee(s) Timekeeper
8:00AM AT2 New York Rangers vs Philadelphia Flyers Supreme    
9:30AM A Gaylord Wolfpack vs Northeast Passage Wildcats Supreme    
11:00AM A Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins vs Columbus Blue Jackets Supreme Joe, Sheldon  
12:30PM AT2 New England Warriors vs New York Rangers Supreme Joe, Sheldon  
2:00PM AT2 Johnstown Sitting Bulls vs Central VT Pioneers Supreme Joe, Sheldon  
3:30PM BT2 Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins vs Boston Shamrocks Supreme Joe, Sheldon  
9:20PM AT2 Philadelphia Flyers vs Johnstown Sitting Bulls Supreme Joe, Sheldon  

 

Time Group Visitor @ Home Rink Referee(s) Timekeeper
8:10AM AT2 Central VT Pioneers vs New England Warriors Vapor    
9:40AM BT2 Boston Shamrocks vs Western MA Knights Vapor    
11:10AM BT2 Columbus Blue Jackets vs Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins Vapor    
12:40PM A Buffalo Sabres vs Gaylord Wolfpack Vapor    
2:10PM BT2 Western MA Knights vs Vermont Sledcats Vapor    
3:40PM A Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins   Buffalo Sabres Vapor    
9:00PM BT2 Vermont Sledcats vs Columbus Blue Jackets Vapor    

 

Durham, NH
Time Group Visitor @ Home Rink Referee(s) Timekeeper
5:30PM A Columbus Blue Jackets vs Northeast Passage Wildcats      


 

Sports4Life Sled Hockey Classic
Mar 3, 2018
Exeter, NH
Time Group Visitor @ Home Rink Referee(s) Timekeeper
9:00AM A Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins vs Gaylord Wolfpack Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
10:30AM A Buffalo Sabres vs Northeast Passage Wildcats Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
12:10PM AT2 Philadelphia Flyers vs New England Warriors Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
1:40PM BT2 Western MA Knights vs Columbus Blue Jackets Supreme Sheldon  
3:20PM BT2 Vermont Sledcats vs Boston Shamrocks Supreme Joe Dean
4:50PM A Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins vs Northeast Passage Wildcats Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
6:30PM A Columbus Blue Jackets vs Buffalo Sabres Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
8:00PM BT2 Columbus Blue Jackets vs Boston Shamrocks Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean

 

Time Group Visitor @ Home Rink Referee(s) Timekeeper
8:45AM AT2 New York Rangers vs Central VT Pioneers Vapor    
10:15AM BT2 Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins vs Vermont Sledcats Vapor    
1:30PM A Gaylord Wolfpack vs Columbus Blue Jackets Vapor    
3:00PM AT2 Johnstown Sitting Bulls vs New York Rangers Vapor    
4:40PM AT2 Central VT Pioneers vs Philadelphia Flyers Vapor    
6:10PM AT2 New England Warriors vs Johnstown Sitting Bulls Vapor    
7:40PM BT2 Western MA Knights vs Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins Vapor    

 

 

Sports4Life Sled Hockey Classic
Mar 4, 2018
Exeter, NH
Time Visitor @ Home Rink Referee(s) Timekeeper
9:00AM 4th Place Adult A TII vs 1st Place Adult A TII Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
10:30AM 4th Place Adult A vs 1st Place Adult A Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
12:00PM 4th Place Adult B TII vs 1st Place Adult B TII Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
1:30PM Adult A Championship vs   Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
3:00PM Adult B TII Championship vs   Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean

 

Time Visitor @ Home Rink Referee(s) Timekeeper
8:45AM 3rd Place Adult A TII vs 2nd Place Adult A TII Vapor    
10:15AM 3rd Place Adult A vs 2nd Place Adult A Vapor    
11:45AM 3rd Place Adult B TII vs 2nd Place Adult B TII Vapor    
1:15PM Adult A TII Championship vs   Vapor    

 

Latest Tweets


Check out #AthletesRoll for some exciting pictures of our Playoff weekend!

Great games of sled hockey this past weekend in Exeter, NH! All teams competed hard! Congratulations to our weeken… https://t.co/L75pWXB0oX

All games are in and semi-final matchups are set. Good luck to all tomorrow!
Follow NESHL on Twitter

Our Teams

Adult A Conference

Gaylord Sports Association Wolfpack  Northeast Passage Wildcats Philadelphia Flyers Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins

Adult B Conference

Atlantic Division

Springfield Thunderbirds Spaulding Boston Shamrocks New England Warriors Northeast Passage Wildcats central vt pioneers

Metropolitan Division

Johnstown Sitting Bulls Columbus Blue Jackets Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins Ohio Warriors

Southern Division

Bennett Blazers Hagerstown Kodiaks Wings of Steel